POPI Consent

CONSENT TO PROCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION IN TERMS OF THE PROTECTION OF INFORMATION ACT, 4 OF 2013 (POPI)


Boost Media Industries (PTY) LTD and its wholly owned subsidiaries (referred to as “the Company”)

Introduction

In terms of POPI, a “Responsible Party” (in this case the Company) has a legal duty to process a “Data Subject’s” Personal Information (in this case your personal information and related details) in a lawful, legitimate and responsible way.

To do this, we require your express and informed permission.

If you refuse to give this consent, we still have the right, in terms of POPI, to process your information without your consent in cases:

  • where this is necessary to effect a contractual relationship between us;

  • where this is required by law; or

  • where this is necessary to protect our legitimate interests.

 

Purpose for Collection
The reason we require your Personal Information is so that we can:

Voluntary

  • reply to your request and obtain further information.

  • perform checks on credit history (where this is required and as permitted by the NCA);

  • notify you of our goods, services and offerings (subject to your right to opt out of such communication); and/or

 

Mandatory

  • to complete a contract with you

 

All Personal Information you provide to us will only be used for the purposes it is collected for.

 

Consequences of Withholding's Consent or Personal Information

If you refuse to give us the required consent and/or information, we will be unable to provide you with our goods or services.

Storage, Sharing, Retention and Destruction of Information
All Personal Information you provide to us will be held and/or stored securely and held for the purpose of business. It will be stored electronically in a database, which will be accessible to all of our subsidiary companies to widen job-seeking opportunities. Where appropriate, some information may be kept in hard copy.

Sharing of Information
As above, your Personal Information will be accessible to our subsidiary companies.

All forms of storage will be kept secure and audited regularly for safety and the security.

If data is electronically stored outside of South Africa, this will be done only in countries that have similar privacy laws to ours or where facilities contractually align with POPI.
 

Once this information is no longer needed, it will be safely and securely archived for 7 years, as per the Companies Act, 71 of 2008. Then it will be permanently destroyed.

 

Right to Object
In terms of S11(3) of the POPI, you have the right to object to the Company processing your Personal Information. On receipt of your objection we will stop any further processing until the cause of your objection has been resolved.

 

Accuracy of Information and Onus
POPI requires that all your Personal Information and related details are complete, accurate and up-to-date. While we will do our best to ensure that your Personal Information is reliable, it is your responsibility to advise us of any changes to your Personal Information.

Complaints
You have the right to address any complaints to the Company via email: sales@boost-media.co.za

 

Direct Marketing, Advertising and Promotional Activities

The Company may use my Personal Information for the marketing and/or promotion of its own goods and services; and may not use Personal Information for the marketing and/or promotion of other parties’ goods and services.

Declaration and Informed Consent
I declare that all Personal Information supplied to the Company for the purposes of services required and related legal and operational reasons is accurate, up-to-date, not misleading and complete in all respects. I undertake to immediately advise the Company of any changes to my Personal Information if any of these details change.

I permit the Company to process my Personal Information, as provided above, and acknowledge that I understand the purposes for which it is required and will be used.